Current Fellows

The Center annually welcomes up to forty scholars from all fields of the humanities. Individually, the Fellows pursue their own research and writing. Together, they create a stimulating intellectual community.

The National Humanities Center appointed 32 Fellows for the academic year 2020–21. Chosen from 673 applicants, they represent humanistic scholarship in African American studies; Asian studies; classics; comparative literature; East Asian languages and literature; English language and literature; environmental studies; film and media studies; history; history of art and architecture; Latin American studies; legal history; medieval studies; philosophy; postcolonial studies; rhetoric; and theater, dance, and performance studies. Each Fellow will work on an individual research project and will have the opportunity to share ideas in seminars, lectures, and conferences at the Center.

Learn more about NHC Fellowships

Project disciplines and home institutions are noted for each Fellow.

Marcus Anthony Allen, 2020–21

African American Studies, North Carolina A&T State University

Is Poverty Always Poverty?: Understanding Black Capitalism in 19th Century Baltimore

Melissa Bailes, 2020–21

English Language and Literature, Tulane University

Nature’s Clockwork: The Natural History of Time in British Literature, 1759–1859

Emily Baragwanath, 2020–21

Classics, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Xenophon’s Women

Brandi C. Brimmer, 2020–21

African American Studies, Spelman College

The Other Douglass: Frederick C. Douglass, A Black Freedom Fighter in the Post-Reconstruction South

Ryan E. Emanuel, 2020–21

Environmental Studies, North Carolina State University

Water in the Lumbee World: Environmental Justice, Indigenous Rights, and the Transformation of Home

Fernando Esquivel-Suárez, 2020–21

Latin American Studies, Spelman College

The Pablo Escobar Mixtape

Bryna Goodman, 2020–21

History, University of Oregon

Finance and Fortune: Economics, Calculation, and the Fate of the Chinese Republic

Alexis Pauline Gumbs, 2020–21

African American Studies, Independent Scholar

The Eternal Life of Audre Lorde: Biography as Ceremony

Rivi Handler-Spitz, 2020–21

Asian Studies, Macalester College

Contentious Conversations: Masters, Disciples, and the Culture of Yulu Literature in Late Ming China

Jordynn Jack, 2020–21

Rhetoric, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Training the Brain: Rhetoric, Neuropolicy, and Education

Michael Johnston, 2020–21

Medieval Studies, Purdue University

The Reading Nation in the Age of Chaucer: English Books, 1350–1500

Tong King Lee, 2020–21

East Asian Languages and Literature, The University of Hong Kong

Creative Writing and the Semiotics of Crisis in Contemporary Hong Kong

Adriane Lentz-Smith, 2020–21

History, Duke University

The Slow Death of Sagon Penn: State Violence and the Twilight of Civil Rights

Janny HC Leung, 2020–21

Film and Media Studies, The University of Hong Kong

Language Crimes in the Digital Age

Keith D. Miller, 2020–21

African American Studies, Arizona State University

Who Wrote The Autobiography of Malcolm X?

Gregg Mitman, 2020–21

Environmental Studies, University of Wisconsin–Madison

Bloodborne: Invasion and the Politics of Disease

Christopher Moore, 2020–21

Philosophy, The Pennsylvania State University

The Virtue of Agency: Sôphrosunê and Selfhood in Ancient Greece

Georgia Mouroutsou, 2020–21

Philosophy, King’s University College at Western University Canada

Plato’s Twofold Dialectic of Pleasure: Critical Dialogue with Hedonists and Critical Analysis of Pleasure

Martin Munro, 2020–21

Postcolonial Studies, Florida State University

Listening to the Caribbean: Sounds of Slavery, Resistance, and Freedom

Joan Neuberger, 2020–21

History, University of Texas at Austin

Global Eisenstein: Immersion in Nature, Art, and the World

James Ocita, 2020–21

English Language and Literature, Makerere University, Uganda

Spaces, Subjectivities and Textualities: Towards a Postcolonial Spatial Theory

Helmut Puff, 2020–21

History, University of Michigan

The Time of the Antechamber: A History of Waiting (1500–1800)

Mrinalini Rajagopalan, 2020–21

History of Art and Architecture, University of Pittsburgh

Marks She Made: The Art and Architecture of Begum Samru, 1803–1836

Gabriel N. Rosenberg, 2020–21

History, Duke University

Purebred: Making Meat and Eugenics in the Modern United States

Crystal R. Sanders, 2020–21

History, The Pennsylvania State University

America’s Forgotten Migration: Black Southerners’ Quest for Graduate Education in the Age of Jim Crow

Mitra Sharafi, 2020–21

Legal History, University of Wisconsin–Madison

Fear of the False: Forensic Science in Colonial India

Eli Park Sorensen, 2020–21

Comparative Literature, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

The Genre of Korean Adoption Autobiographies

Lester Tomé, 2020–21

Theatre‚ Dance‚ and Performance Studies, Smith College

The Avant-garde Imagination: Transatlantic Visions of Ballet

Aarthi Vadde, 2020–21

English Language and Literature, Duke University

We the Platform: Contemporary Literature after Web 2.0

Rachel Watson, 2020–21

English Language and Literature, Howard University

Material as Evidence: Crime and Identity in American Literature, 1894–1968

Saundra Weddle, 2020–21

History of Art and Architecture, Drury University

Architecture, Mobility, Segregation: The Everyday Spatial Practices of Women in Early Modern Venice

Molly Worthen, 2020–21

History, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Spellbound Nation: Charisma in American History

Kathlene Baldanza, 2020–21

The Pennsylvania State University

A Miscellany of the Southern Seas: A Qing Scholar Adrift in Vietnam

Neşe Özgen, 2020–21

Duke University

Infrastructure Space and the Future of Migration Management: The EU Hotspots in the Mediterranean Borderscape

Robert Schine, 2020–21

Middlebury College

Humanist in Exile: From Erlenbach to Ohio

Robert Weddle, 2020–21

Drury University

The Polder Model and the Meaning of Contemporary Public Space in the Netherlands

Current Fellows by the Numbers

Disciplines 2020-21

Ranks 2020-21